Construction Managers pay range in Eau Claire
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $171,070 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Eau Claire earn between $84,460 and $128,790.
- $69K10th
- $84K25th
- $103KMedian
- $129K75th
- $171K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $115,230 | $9,602 | $55.40 |
| Median | $102,590 | $8,549 | $49.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,460 | $7,038 | $40.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $128,790 | $10,732 | $61.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Eau Claire vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Construction managers in Eau Claire earn 5% less than the Wisconsin average ($121,360) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eau Claire | $115,230 | $102,590 | $68,770 | $171,070 | 170 |
| Wisconsin | $121,360 | $114,190 | $76,990 | $169,700 | 6,080 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Eau Claire
On the average salary of $115,230, a single filer in Eau Claire takes home about $84,563 a year, or $7,047 a month and $3,252 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Eau Claire a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Eau Claire area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.8), so the average $115,230 buys what about $124,176 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Eau Claire ($48,100). A typical home costs $327,164, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Eau Claire ranks 11th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; La Crosse pays the most ($129,060).
- La Crosse$129,060
- Oshkosh$126,370
- Fond du Lac$125,540
- Appleton$125,460
- Janesville$124,920
- Madison$124,180
- Milwaukee$123,070
- Sheboygan$122,600
- Kenosha$120,510
- Eau Claire$115,230
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Eau Claire: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Eau Claire?
$55.40 an hour on average, and $49.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Eau Claire?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Eau Claire?
About $84,563 a year ($7,047 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $115,230.
Do construction managers earn more in Eau Claire than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Eau Claire, WI (20740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.