Construction Managers pay range in Fond du Lac
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $162,700 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Fond du Lac earn between $96,970 and $152,670.
- $80K10th
- $97K25th
- $124KMedian
- $153K75th
- $163K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $125,540 | $10,462 | $60.36 |
| Median | $124,100 | $10,342 | $59.66 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $96,970 | $8,081 | $46.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $152,670 | $12,722 | $73.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Fond du Lac vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Construction managers in Fond du Lac earn 3% more than the Wisconsin average ($121,360) and about the same as the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fond du Lac | $125,540 | $124,100 | $79,990 | $162,700 | 170 |
| Wisconsin | $121,360 | $114,190 | $76,990 | $169,700 | 6,080 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Fond du Lac
On the average salary of $125,540, a single filer in Fond du Lac takes home about $91,129 a year, or $7,594 a month and $3,505 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Fond du Lac a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fond du Lac area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.6), so the average $125,540 buys what about $136,988 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Fond du Lac ($50,340). A typical home costs $291,420, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Fond du Lac ranks 3rd of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; La Crosse pays the most ($129,060).
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Fond du Lac: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Fond du Lac?
$60.36 an hour on average, and $59.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Fond du Lac?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $96,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Fond du Lac?
About $91,129 a year ($7,594 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $125,540.
Do construction managers earn more in Fond du Lac than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Fond du Lac, WI (22540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.55, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.