Construction Managers pay range in Burlington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $157,870 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Burlington earn between $84,380 and $128,320.
- $77K10th
- $84K25th
- $103KMedian
- $128K75th
- $158K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $110,450 | $9,204 | $53.10 |
| Median | $103,450 | $8,621 | $49.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,380 | $7,032 | $40.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $128,320 | $10,693 | $61.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Burlington vs. Vermont and the U.S.
Construction managers in Burlington earn about the same as the Vermont average ($109,090) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington | $110,450 | $103,450 | $76,940 | $157,870 | 520 |
| Vermont | $109,090 | $103,450 | $76,790 | $143,670 | 930 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Burlington
On the average salary of $110,450, a single filer in Burlington takes home about $81,507 a year, or $6,792 a month and $3,135 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
Is Burlington a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Burlington area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.9), so the average $110,450 buys what about $109,412 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Burlington ($60,020). A typical home costs $472,552, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in nearby metro areas
- Glens Falls, NY$113,280
- Albany, NY$146,760
- Manchester, NH$141,160
- Utica, NY$126,430
- Lewiston, ME$119,770
- Portland, ME$119,790
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Burlington: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Burlington?
$53.10 an hour on average, and $49.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Burlington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Burlington?
About $81,507 a year ($6,792 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $110,450. Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
Do construction managers earn more in Burlington than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Burlington-South Burlington, VT (15540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.78, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.