Construction Managers pay range in Texarkana
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $139,400 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Texarkana earn between $65,010 and $111,290.
- $56K10th
- $65K25th
- $86KMedian
- $111K75th
- $139K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $94,280 | $7,857 | $45.33 |
| Median | $85,560 | $7,130 | $41.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,010 | $5,418 | $31.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $111,290 | $9,274 | $53.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Texarkana vs. Texas and the U.S.
Construction managers in Texarkana earn 16% less than the Texas average ($112,680) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texarkana | $94,280 | $85,560 | $55,750 | $139,400 | 120 |
| Texas | $112,680 | $101,470 | $64,040 | $166,800 | 59,060 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Texarkana
On the average salary of $94,280, a single filer in Texarkana takes home about $75,156 a year, or $6,263 a month and $2,891 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
The Texarkana, TX-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TX | $75,156 | $6,263 |
| Working in AR | $72,155 | $6,013 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Texarkana a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Texarkana area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 84.0), so the average $94,280 buys what about $112,222 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Texarkana ($43,200). A typical home costs $185,546, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Texas cities
Texarkana ranks 22nd of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($133,780).
- Midland$133,780
- Houston$117,600
- Austin$116,740
- Odessa$116,730
- Dallas$115,370
- Beaumont$113,290
- Corpus Christi$110,160
- San Antonio$105,580
- Killeen$105,290
- Texarkana$94,280
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Texarkana: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Texarkana?
$45.33 an hour on average, and $41.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Texarkana?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Texarkana?
About $75,156 a year ($6,263 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $94,280. Texas has no state income tax.
Do construction managers earn more in Texarkana than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Texarkana, TX-AR (45500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.87, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.