Construction Managers pay range in Midland
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $235,990 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Midland earn between $82,850 and $166,440.
- $66K10th
- $83K25th
- $119KMedian
- $166K75th
- $236K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $133,780 | $11,148 | $64.32 |
| Median | $118,630 | $9,886 | $57.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,850 | $6,904 | $39.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $166,440 | $13,870 | $80.02 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Midland vs. Texas and the U.S.
Construction managers in Midland earn 19% more than the Texas average ($112,680) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland | $133,780 | $118,630 | $65,980 | $235,990 | 600 |
| Texas | $112,680 | $101,470 | $64,040 | $166,800 | 59,060 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Midland
On the average salary of $133,780, a single filer in Midland takes home about $102,705 a year, or $8,559 a month and $3,950 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Midland a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Midland area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $133,780 buys what about $139,670 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Midland ($54,480). A typical home costs $330,428, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Texas cities
Midland ranks 1st of 25 Texas metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Midland$133,780
- Houston$117,600
- Austin$116,740
- Odessa$116,730
- Dallas$115,370
- Beaumont$113,290
- Corpus Christi$110,160
- San Antonio$105,580
- Killeen$105,290
- Amarillo$104,850
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Midland: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Midland?
$64.32 an hour on average, and $57.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Midland?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Midland?
About $102,705 a year ($8,559 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $133,780. Texas has no state income tax.
Do construction managers earn more in Midland than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Midland, TX (33260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.02, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.