Construction Managers pay range in Austin
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $169,110 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Austin earn between $82,440 and $134,400.
- $70K10th
- $82K25th
- $103KMedian
- $134K75th
- $169K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $116,740 | $9,728 | $56.12 |
| Median | $102,980 | $8,582 | $49.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,440 | $6,870 | $39.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $134,400 | $11,200 | $64.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Austin vs. Texas and the U.S.
Construction managers in Austin earn 4% more than the Texas average ($112,680) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | $116,740 | $102,980 | $69,740 | $169,110 | 6,040 |
| Texas | $112,680 | $101,470 | $64,040 | $166,800 | 59,060 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Austin
On the average salary of $116,740, a single filer in Austin takes home about $90,957 a year, or $7,580 a month and $3,498 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Austin a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Austin area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.1), so the average $116,740 buys what about $119,042 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Austin ($56,950). A typical home costs $428,524, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Texas cities
Austin ranks 3rd of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($133,780).
- Midland$133,780
- Houston$117,600
- Austin$116,740
- Odessa$116,730
- Dallas$115,370
- Beaumont$113,290
- Corpus Christi$110,160
- San Antonio$105,580
- Killeen$105,290
- Amarillo$104,850
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Austin: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Austin?
$56.13 an hour on average, and $49.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Austin?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Austin?
About $90,957 a year ($7,580 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $116,740. Texas has no state income tax.
Do construction managers earn more in Austin than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (12420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.91, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.