Construction Managers pay range in College Station
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $147,510 or more. The middle half of construction managers in College Station earn between $71,380 and $110,500.
- $60K10th
- $71K25th
- $88KMedian
- $110K75th
- $148K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $97,290 | $8,108 | $46.77 |
| Median | $88,410 | $7,368 | $42.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $71,380 | $5,948 | $34.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $110,500 | $9,208 | $53.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in College Station vs. Texas and the U.S.
Construction managers in College Station earn 14% less than the Texas average ($112,680) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Station | $97,290 | $88,410 | $59,850 | $147,510 | 350 |
| Texas | $112,680 | $101,470 | $64,040 | $166,800 | 59,060 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in College Station
On the average salary of $97,290, a single filer in College Station takes home about $77,274 a year, or $6,439 a month and $2,972 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is College Station a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the College Station area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $97,290 buys what about $106,970 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in College Station ($44,470). A typical home costs $310,961, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Texas cities
College Station ranks 18th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($133,780).
- Midland$133,780
- Houston$117,600
- Austin$116,740
- Odessa$116,730
- Dallas$115,370
- Beaumont$113,290
- Corpus Christi$110,160
- San Antonio$105,580
- Killeen$105,290
- College Station$97,290
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in College Station: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in College Station?
$46.77 an hour on average, and $42.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in College Station?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in College Station?
About $77,274 a year ($6,439 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $97,290. Texas has no state income tax.
Do construction managers earn more in College Station than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area College Station-Bryan, TX (17780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.