Construction Managers pay range in Las Cruces
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $161,250 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Las Cruces earn between $83,180 and $138,570.
- $64K10th
- $83K25th
- $106KMedian
- $139K75th
- $161K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $111,200 | $9,267 | $53.46 |
| Median | $106,350 | $8,862 | $51.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,180 | $6,932 | $39.99 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $138,570 | $11,548 | $66.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Las Cruces vs. New Mexico and the U.S.
Construction managers in Las Cruces earn 3% less than the New Mexico average ($115,100) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Cruces | $111,200 | $106,350 | $64,060 | $161,250 | 150 |
| New Mexico | $115,100 | $104,550 | $71,830 | $167,440 | 2,480 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Las Cruces
On the average salary of $111,200, a single filer in Las Cruces takes home about $82,941 a year, or $6,912 a month and $3,190 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Las Cruces a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Las Cruces area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $111,200 buys what about $123,265 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Las Cruces ($42,070). A typical home costs $288,339, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other New Mexico cities
Las Cruces ranks 2nd of 4 New Mexico metro areas for this job; Farmington pays the most ($113,760).
- Farmington$113,760
- Las Cruces$111,200
- Albuquerque$109,650
- Santa Fe$109,000
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Las Cruces: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Las Cruces?
$53.46 an hour on average, and $51.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Las Cruces?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Las Cruces?
About $82,941 a year ($6,912 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $111,200.
Do construction managers earn more in Las Cruces than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Las Cruces, NM (29740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.