Construction Managers pay range in Albuquerque
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $157,750 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Albuquerque earn between $83,120 and $127,530.
- $70K10th
- $83K25th
- $102KMedian
- $128K75th
- $158K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,650 | $9,138 | $52.72 |
| Median | $101,650 | $8,471 | $48.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,120 | $6,927 | $39.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $127,530 | $10,628 | $61.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Albuquerque vs. New Mexico and the U.S.
Construction managers in Albuquerque earn 5% less than the New Mexico average ($115,100) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque | $109,650 | $101,650 | $69,860 | $157,750 | 1,210 |
| New Mexico | $115,100 | $104,550 | $71,830 | $167,440 | 2,480 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Albuquerque
On the average salary of $109,650, a single filer in Albuquerque takes home about $81,927 a year, or $6,827 a month and $3,151 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Albuquerque a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albuquerque area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $109,650 buys what about $114,761 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Albuquerque ($48,060). A typical home costs $352,894, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other New Mexico cities
Albuquerque ranks 3rd of 4 New Mexico metro areas for this job; Farmington pays the most ($113,760).
- Farmington$113,760
- Las Cruces$111,200
- Albuquerque$109,650
- Santa Fe$109,000
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Albuquerque: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Albuquerque?
$52.72 an hour on average, and $48.87 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Albuquerque?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Albuquerque?
About $81,927 a year ($6,827 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,650.
Do construction managers earn more in Albuquerque than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Albuquerque, NM (10740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.22, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.