Construction Managers pay range in Farmington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $166,750 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Farmington earn between $79,790 and $135,240.
- $69K10th
- $80K25th
- $103KMedian
- $135K75th
- $167K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $113,760 | $9,480 | $54.69 |
| Median | $102,780 | $8,565 | $49.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,790 | $6,649 | $38.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,240 | $11,270 | $65.02 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Farmington vs. New Mexico and the U.S.
Construction managers in Farmington earn about the same as the New Mexico average ($115,100) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmington | $113,760 | $102,780 | $68,960 | $166,750 | 190 |
| New Mexico | $115,100 | $104,550 | $71,830 | $167,440 | 2,480 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Farmington
On the average salary of $113,760, a single filer in Farmington takes home about $84,617 a year, or $7,051 a month and $3,254 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Farmington a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Farmington area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.7), so the average $113,760 buys what about $129,705 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Farmington ($45,820). A typical home costs $274,565, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other New Mexico cities
Farmington ranks 1st of 4 New Mexico metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Farmington$113,760
- Las Cruces$111,200
- Albuquerque$109,650
- Santa Fe$109,000
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Farmington: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Farmington?
$54.69 an hour on average, and $49.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Farmington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Farmington?
About $84,617 a year ($7,051 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $113,760.
Do construction managers earn more in Farmington than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Farmington, NM (22140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.60, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.