Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Burlington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $157,520 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Burlington earn between $95,620 and $132,450.
- $73K10th
- $96K25th
- $119KMedian
- $132K75th
- $158K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $117,550 | $9,796 | $56.51 |
| Median | $118,590 | $9,882 | $57.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $95,620 | $7,968 | $45.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $132,450 | $11,038 | $63.68 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Burlington vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Burlington earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($114,330) and about the same as the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington | $117,550 | $118,590 | $72,600 | $157,520 | 100 |
| North Carolina | $114,330 | $106,850 | $73,190 | $166,660 | 20,910 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Burlington
On the average salary of $117,550, a single filer in Burlington takes home about $87,345 a year, or $7,279 a month and $3,359 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Burlington a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Burlington area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.2), so the average $117,550 buys what about $126,132 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Burlington ($44,010). A typical home costs $298,353, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other North Carolina cities
Burlington ranks 2nd of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Charlotte pays the most ($119,040).
- Charlotte$119,040
- Burlington$117,550
- Durham$114,830
- Raleigh$114,280
- Greensboro$112,060
- Winston-Salem$105,340
- Greenville$104,470
- Asheville$100,290
- Wilmington$99,970
- Jacksonville$98,410
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Burlington: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Burlington?
$56.51 an hour on average, and $57.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Burlington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $95,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Burlington?
About $87,345 a year ($7,279 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $117,550.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Burlington than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Burlington, NC (15500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.44, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.44).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.