Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $211,300 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Boulder earn between $102,720 and $169,050.
- $80K10th
- $103K25th
- $133KMedian
- $169K75th
- $211K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $138,530 | $11,544 | $66.60 |
| Median | $132,750 | $11,062 | $63.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $102,720 | $8,560 | $49.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $169,050 | $14,088 | $81.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Boulder earn 4% more than the Colorado average ($132,980) and 21% more than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is +25% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $138,530 | $132,750 | $80,070 | $211,300 | n/a |
| Colorado | $132,980 | $127,750 | $80,050 | $209,090 | 6,230 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $138,530, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $100,564 a year, or $8,380 a month and $3,868 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $138,530 buys what about $131,680 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$138,530
- Colorado Springs$133,910
- Denver$133,550
- Fort Collins$129,990
- Pueblo$117,930
- Greeley$114,700
- Grand Junction$107,460
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Boulder: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Boulder?
$66.60 an hour on average, and $63.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $102,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Boulder?
About $100,564 a year ($8,380 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $138,530. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% more than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.