Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $133,140 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Monroe earn between $80,800 and $124,700.
- $73K10th
- $81K25th
- $104KMedian
- $125K75th
- $133K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $107,270 | $8,939 | $51.57 |
| Median | $104,500 | $8,708 | $50.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,800 | $6,733 | $38.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $124,700 | $10,392 | $59.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Monroe earn about the same as the Michigan average ($107,150) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $107,270 | $104,500 | $72,830 | $133,140 | 40 |
| Michigan | $107,150 | $103,410 | $66,360 | $155,670 | 14,070 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $107,270, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $79,982 a year, or $6,665 a month and $3,076 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $107,270 buys what about $114,737 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 3rd of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Jackson pays the most ($111,830).
- Jackson$111,830
- Detroit$110,220
- Monroe$107,270
- Ann Arbor$106,390
- Battle Creek$104,090
- Midland$101,410
- Grand Rapids$101,350
- Bay City$99,040
- Kalamazoo$96,440
- Muskegon$95,460
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Monroe: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Monroe?
$51.57 an hour on average, and $50.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Monroe?
About $79,982 a year ($6,665 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $107,270.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.30, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.30).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.