Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Midland
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $123,780 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Midland earn between $86,090 and $102,840.
- $68K10th
- $86K25th
- $103KMedian
- $103K75th
- $124K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,410 | $8,451 | $48.75 |
| Median | $102,840 | $8,570 | $49.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $86,090 | $7,174 | $41.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $102,840 | $8,570 | $49.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Midland vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Midland earn 5% less than the Michigan average ($107,150) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland | $101,410 | $102,840 | $67,620 | $123,780 | 210 |
| Michigan | $107,150 | $103,410 | $66,360 | $155,670 | 14,070 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Midland
On the average salary of $101,410, a single filer in Midland takes home about $76,108 a year, or $6,342 a month and $2,927 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Midland a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Midland area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $101,410 buys what about $110,323 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Midland ($49,340). A typical home costs $247,026, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Michigan cities
Midland ranks 6th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Jackson pays the most ($111,830).
- Jackson$111,830
- Detroit$110,220
- Monroe$107,270
- Ann Arbor$106,390
- Battle Creek$104,090
- Midland$101,410
- Grand Rapids$101,350
- Bay City$99,040
- Kalamazoo$96,440
- Muskegon$95,460
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Midland: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Midland?
$48.76 an hour on average, and $49.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Midland?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $86,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Midland?
About $76,108 a year ($6,342 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,410.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Midland than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Midland, MI (33220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.69, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.