Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Battle Creek
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $136,390 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Battle Creek earn between $83,500 and $122,260.
- $76K10th
- $84K25th
- $97KMedian
- $122K75th
- $136K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $104,090 | $8,674 | $50.04 |
| Median | $97,110 | $8,092 | $46.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,500 | $6,958 | $40.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $122,260 | $10,188 | $58.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Battle Creek vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Battle Creek earn about the same as the Michigan average ($107,150) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Creek | $104,090 | $97,110 | $76,440 | $136,390 | 80 |
| Michigan | $107,150 | $103,410 | $66,360 | $155,670 | 14,070 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Battle Creek
On the average salary of $104,090, a single filer in Battle Creek takes home about $76,897 a year, or $6,408 a month and $2,958 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Is Battle Creek a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Battle Creek area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.5), so the average $104,090 buys what about $114,964 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Battle Creek ($48,690). A typical home costs $189,677, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Michigan cities
Battle Creek ranks 5th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Jackson pays the most ($111,830).
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Battle Creek: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Battle Creek?
$50.04 an hour on average, and $46.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Battle Creek?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Battle Creek?
About $76,897 a year ($6,408 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,090. Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Battle Creek than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Battle Creek, MI (12980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.45, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.45).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.