Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Bay City
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $143,010 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Bay City earn between $76,390 and $116,950.
- $68K10th
- $76K25th
- $95KMedian
- $117K75th
- $143K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $99,040 | $8,253 | $47.62 |
| Median | $94,820 | $7,902 | $45.59 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,390 | $6,366 | $36.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $116,950 | $9,746 | $56.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Bay City vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Bay City earn 8% less than the Michigan average ($107,150) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay City | $99,040 | $94,820 | $67,590 | $143,010 | 40 |
| Michigan | $107,150 | $103,410 | $66,360 | $155,670 | 14,070 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Bay City
On the average salary of $99,040, a single filer in Bay City takes home about $74,542 a year, or $6,212 a month and $2,867 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Bay City a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bay City area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $99,040 buys what about $107,745 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Bay City ($45,620). A typical home costs $186,601, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Michigan cities
Bay City ranks 8th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Jackson pays the most ($111,830).
- Jackson$111,830
- Detroit$110,220
- Monroe$107,270
- Ann Arbor$106,390
- Battle Creek$104,090
- Midland$101,410
- Grand Rapids$101,350
- Bay City$99,040
- Kalamazoo$96,440
- Muskegon$95,460
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Bay City: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Bay City?
$47.61 an hour on average, and $45.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Bay City?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Bay City?
About $74,542 a year ($6,212 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $99,040.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Bay City than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Bay City, MI (13020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.32, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.32).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.