Computer Programmers pay range in Midland
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,230 a year or less, while the top 10% make $127,690 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Midland earn between $70,460 and $127,650.
- $63K10th
- $70K25th
- $76KMedian
- $128K75th
- $128K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,170 | $7,931 | $45.75 |
| Median | $75,640 | $6,303 | $36.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $70,460 | $5,872 | $33.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $127,650 | $10,638 | $61.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Midland vs. Texas and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Midland earn 6% less than the Texas average ($100,740) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland | $95,170 | $75,640 | $63,230 | $127,690 | 60 |
| Texas | $100,740 | $99,330 | $60,120 | $143,300 | 7,620 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Midland
On the average salary of $95,170, a single filer in Midland takes home about $75,782 a year, or $6,315 a month and $2,915 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Midland a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Midland area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $95,170 buys what about $99,360 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Midland ($54,480). A typical home costs $330,428, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Texas cities
Midland ranks 4th of 14 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($109,100).
- Austin$109,100
- Dallas$106,330
- Houston$99,430
- Midland$95,170
- Waco$87,720
- Beaumont$84,760
- Corpus Christi$83,550
- College Station$83,510
- Amarillo$82,460
- McAllen$81,490
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Midland: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Midland?
$45.76 an hour on average, and $36.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Midland?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,230 a year and the 25th percentile is $70,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Midland?
About $75,782 a year ($6,315 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,170. Texas has no state income tax.
Do computer programmers earn more in Midland than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Midland, TX (33260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.85, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.