Computer Programmers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $199,830 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Boulder earn between $75,780 and $199,830.
- $76K10th
- $76K25th
- $155KMedian
- $200K75th
- $200K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $139,840 | $11,653 | $67.23 |
| Median | $155,030 | $12,919 | $74.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,780 | $6,315 | $36.43 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $199,830 | $16,652 | $96.07 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Boulder earn 17% more than the Colorado average ($119,260) and 33% more than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is +54% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $139,840 | $155,030 | $75,780 | $199,830 | n/a |
| Colorado | $119,260 | $104,610 | $68,320 | $199,830 | 930 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $139,840, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $101,402 a year, or $8,450 a month and $3,900 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $139,840 buys what about $132,925 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 3 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$139,840
- Colorado Springs$114,670
- Denver$110,800
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Boulder?
$67.23 an hour on average, and $74.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $101,402 a year ($8,450 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $139,840. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do computer programmers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 33% more than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.