Computer Programmers pay range in Amarillo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $129,250 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Amarillo earn between $67,020 and $98,710.
- $52K10th
- $67K25th
- $78KMedian
- $99K75th
- $129K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $82,460 | $6,872 | $39.64 |
| Median | $77,570 | $6,464 | $37.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,020 | $5,585 | $32.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,710 | $8,226 | $47.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Amarillo vs. Texas and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Amarillo earn 18% less than the Texas average ($100,740) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amarillo | $82,460 | $77,570 | $52,100 | $129,250 | 60 |
| Texas | $100,740 | $99,330 | $60,120 | $143,300 | 7,620 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Amarillo
On the average salary of $82,460, a single filer in Amarillo takes home about $66,841 a year, or $5,570 a month and $2,571 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Amarillo a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Amarillo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $82,460 buys what about $89,806 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Amarillo ($44,580). A typical home costs $219,904, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Texas cities
Amarillo ranks 9th of 14 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($109,100).
- Austin$109,100
- Dallas$106,330
- Houston$99,430
- Midland$95,170
- Waco$87,720
- Beaumont$84,760
- Corpus Christi$83,550
- College Station$83,510
- Amarillo$82,460
- McAllen$81,490
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Amarillo: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Amarillo?
$39.65 an hour on average, and $37.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Amarillo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Amarillo?
About $66,841 a year ($5,570 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $82,460. Texas has no state income tax.
Do computer programmers earn more in Amarillo than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Amarillo, TX (11100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.