Information Security Analysts pay range in Midland
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $163,540 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Midland earn between $104,730 and $134,150.
- $83K10th
- $105K25th
- $130KMedian
- $134K75th
- $164K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $129,940 | $10,828 | $62.47 |
| Median | $129,530 | $10,794 | $62.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $104,730 | $8,728 | $50.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $134,150 | $11,179 | $64.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Midland vs. Texas and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Midland earn about the same as the Texas average ($130,710) and about the same as the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland | $129,940 | $129,530 | $83,300 | $163,540 | 50 |
| Texas | $130,710 | $129,890 | $77,990 | $178,550 | 16,130 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Midland
On the average salary of $129,940, a single filer in Midland takes home about $100,080 a year, or $8,340 a month and $3,849 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Midland a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Midland area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $129,940 buys what about $135,661 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Midland ($54,480). A typical home costs $330,428, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Texas cities
Midland ranks 3rd of 16 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($136,890).
- Austin$136,890
- Dallas$133,790
- Midland$129,940
- Houston$126,880
- San Antonio$125,830
- Beaumont$122,770
- Amarillo$112,890
- Killeen$112,450
- El Paso$106,890
- College Station$106,180
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Midland: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Midland?
$62.47 an hour on average, and $62.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Midland?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $104,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Midland?
About $100,080 a year ($8,340 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $129,940. Texas has no state income tax.
Do information security analysts earn more in Midland than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Midland, TX (33260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.33, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.33).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.