Computer Programmers pay range in Austin
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $175,140 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Austin earn between $74,910 and $135,630.
- $59K10th
- $75K25th
- $101KMedian
- $136K75th
- $175K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,100 | $9,092 | $52.45 |
| Median | $100,700 | $8,392 | $48.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,910 | $6,242 | $36.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,630 | $11,302 | $65.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Austin vs. Texas and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Austin earn 8% more than the Texas average ($100,740) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | $109,100 | $100,700 | $59,360 | $175,140 | n/a |
| Texas | $100,740 | $99,330 | $60,120 | $143,300 | 7,620 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Austin
On the average salary of $109,100, a single filer in Austin takes home about $85,582 a year, or $7,132 a month and $3,292 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Austin a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Austin area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.1), so the average $109,100 buys what about $111,252 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Austin ($56,950). A typical home costs $428,524, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Texas cities
Austin ranks 1st of 14 Texas metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Austin$109,100
- Dallas$106,330
- Houston$99,430
- Midland$95,170
- Waco$87,720
- Beaumont$84,760
- Corpus Christi$83,550
- College Station$83,510
- Amarillo$82,460
- McAllen$81,490
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Austin: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Austin?
$52.45 an hour on average, and $48.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Austin?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Austin?
About $85,582 a year ($7,132 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,100. Texas has no state income tax.
Do computer programmers earn more in Austin than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (12420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.