Computer Programmers pay range in El Paso
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,580 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in El Paso earn between $59,080 and $85,410.
- $49K10th
- $59K25th
- $65KMedian
- $85K75th
- $108K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,590 | $6,132 | $35.38 |
| Median | $65,220 | $5,435 | $31.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,080 | $4,923 | $28.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $85,410 | $7,118 | $41.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in El Paso vs. Texas and the U.S.
Computer programmers in El Paso earn 27% less than the Texas average ($100,740) and 30% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -35% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso | $73,590 | $65,220 | $49,330 | $107,580 | 110 |
| Texas | $100,740 | $99,330 | $60,120 | $143,300 | 7,620 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in El Paso
On the average salary of $73,590, a single filer in El Paso takes home about $60,601 a year, or $5,050 a month and $2,331 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is El Paso a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the El Paso area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.9), so the average $73,590 buys what about $81,847 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in El Paso ($39,510). A typical home costs $232,910, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Texas cities
El Paso ranks 14th of 14 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($109,100).
- Austin$109,100
- Dallas$106,330
- Houston$99,430
- Midland$95,170
- Waco$87,720
- Beaumont$84,760
- Corpus Christi$83,550
- College Station$83,510
- Amarillo$82,460
- El Paso$73,590
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in El Paso: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in El Paso?
$35.38 an hour on average, and $31.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in El Paso?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in El Paso?
About $60,601 a year ($5,050 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,590. Texas has no state income tax.
Do computer programmers earn more in El Paso than elsewhere?
The average here is 30% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area El Paso, TX (21340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.