Computer Programmers pay range in Elkhart
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $122,190 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Elkhart earn between $107,830 and $108,640.
- $69K10th
- $108K25th
- $108KMedian
- $109K75th
- $122K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $104,760 | $8,730 | $50.37 |
| Median | $107,850 | $8,988 | $51.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $107,830 | $8,986 | $51.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $108,640 | $9,053 | $52.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Elkhart vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Elkhart earn 7% more than the Indiana average ($98,340) and about the same as the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elkhart | $104,760 | $107,850 | $68,570 | $122,190 | 30 |
| Indiana | $98,340 | $97,000 | $67,360 | $135,880 | 1,520 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Elkhart
On the average salary of $104,760, a single filer in Elkhart takes home about $77,341 a year, or $6,445 a month and $2,975 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Is Elkhart a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Elkhart area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.3), so the average $104,760 buys what about $115,981 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Elkhart ($48,070). A typical home costs $265,734, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Indiana cities
Elkhart ranks 2nd of 6 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($106,400).
- Indianapolis$106,400
- Elkhart$104,760
- Evansville$102,360
- Fort Wayne$91,790
- South Bend$89,880
- Bloomington$88,760
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Elkhart: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Elkhart?
$50.36 an hour on average, and $51.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Elkhart?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $107,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Elkhart?
About $77,341 a year ($6,445 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,760. Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Do computer programmers earn more in Elkhart than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Elkhart-Goshen, IN (21140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.40, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.40).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.