Computer Occupations, All Other pay range in San Angelo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $139,900 or more. The middle half of other computer occupations in San Angelo earn between $65,040 and $122,140.
- $61K10th
- $65K25th
- $96KMedian
- $122K75th
- $140K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $96,910 | $8,076 | $46.59 |
| Median | $96,090 | $8,008 | $46.20 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,040 | $5,420 | $31.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $122,140 | $10,178 | $58.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Occupations, All Other pay in San Angelo vs. Texas and the U.S.
Other computer occupations in San Angelo earn 17% less than the Texas average ($117,450) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($122,230). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $116,580.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Angelo | $96,910 | $96,090 | $60,910 | $139,900 | 170 |
| Texas | $117,450 | $111,530 | $55,480 | $174,300 | 57,020 |
| United States | $122,230 | $116,580 | $55,940 | $188,470 | 435,370 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Occupations, All Other salary after taxes in San Angelo
On the average salary of $96,910, a single filer in San Angelo takes home about $77,006 a year, or $6,417 a month and $2,962 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Angelo a good place for other computer occupations? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Angelo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.5), so the average $96,910 buys what about $104,821 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in San Angelo ($43,530). A typical home costs $236,295, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Occupations, All Other salary in other Texas cities
San Angelo ranks 10th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($127,000).
Highest-paying cities for other computer occupations
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($195,680).
- San Jose, CA$195,680
- San Francisco, CA$161,550
- Washington, DC$150,420
- Boulder, CO$147,420
- Lexington Park, MD$141,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Occupations, All Other salary in San Angelo: questions
How much do other computer occupations make an hour in San Angelo?
$46.59 an hour on average, and $46.20 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other computer occupations salary in San Angelo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other computer occupations take-home pay in San Angelo?
About $77,006 a year ($6,417 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $96,910. Texas has no state income tax.
Do other computer occupations earn more in San Angelo than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($122,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1299; area San Angelo, TX (41660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.21, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.