Computer User Support Specialists pay range in San Angelo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,090 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in San Angelo earn between $40,170 and $62,850.
- $27K10th
- $40K25th
- $48KMedian
- $63K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,400 | $4,367 | $25.19 |
| Median | $48,360 | $4,030 | $23.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,170 | $3,348 | $19.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,850 | $5,238 | $30.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in San Angelo vs. Texas and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in San Angelo earn 15% less than the Texas average ($61,690) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Angelo | $52,400 | $48,360 | $27,490 | $75,090 | 210 |
| Texas | $61,690 | $59,490 | $38,690 | $90,140 | 72,030 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in San Angelo
On the average salary of $52,400, a single filer in San Angelo takes home about $44,283 a year, or $3,690 a month and $1,703 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Angelo a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Angelo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.5), so the average $52,400 buys what about $56,677 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in San Angelo ($43,530). A typical home costs $236,295, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Texas cities
San Angelo ranks 22nd of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($66,060).
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in San Angelo: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in San Angelo?
$25.19 an hour on average, and $23.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in San Angelo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in San Angelo?
About $44,283 a year ($3,690 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,400. Texas has no state income tax.
Do computer user support specialists earn more in San Angelo than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area San Angelo, TX (41660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.92, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.