Computer Occupations, All Other pay range in Longview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $178,120 or more. The middle half of other computer occupations in Longview earn between $71,550 and $146,600.
- $52K10th
- $72K25th
- $110KMedian
- $147K75th
- $178K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $107,810 | $8,984 | $51.83 |
| Median | $110,310 | $9,192 | $53.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $71,550 | $5,962 | $34.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $146,600 | $12,217 | $70.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Occupations, All Other pay in Longview vs. Texas and the U.S.
Other computer occupations in Longview earn 8% less than the Texas average ($117,450) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($122,230). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $116,580.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview | $107,810 | $110,310 | $51,690 | $178,120 | 190 |
| Texas | $117,450 | $111,530 | $55,480 | $174,300 | 57,020 |
| United States | $122,230 | $116,580 | $55,940 | $188,470 | 435,370 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Occupations, All Other salary after taxes in Longview
On the average salary of $107,810, a single filer in Longview takes home about $84,674 a year, or $7,056 a month and $3,257 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Longview a good place for other computer occupations? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Longview area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $107,810 buys what about $120,478 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Longview ($45,150). A typical home costs $220,865, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Occupations, All Other salary in other Texas cities
Longview ranks 6th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($127,000).
- Austin$127,000
- Dallas$124,260
- Midland$112,340
- Houston$112,160
- San Antonio$110,710
- Longview$107,810
- Beaumont$102,390
- Killeen$99,970
- Sherman$97,350
- San Angelo$96,910
Highest-paying cities for other computer occupations
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($195,680).
- San Jose, CA$195,680
- San Francisco, CA$161,550
- Washington, DC$150,420
- Boulder, CO$147,420
- Lexington Park, MD$141,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Occupations, All Other salary in Longview: questions
How much do other computer occupations make an hour in Longview?
$51.83 an hour on average, and $53.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other computer occupations salary in Longview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other computer occupations take-home pay in Longview?
About $84,674 a year ($7,056 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $107,810. Texas has no state income tax.
Do other computer occupations earn more in Longview than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($122,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1299; area Longview, TX (30980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.