Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Longview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,430 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Longview earn between $47,180 and $66,390.
- $40K10th
- $47K25th
- $56KMedian
- $66K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,620 | $4,885 | $28.18 |
| Median | $55,740 | $4,645 | $26.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,180 | $3,932 | $22.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $66,390 | $5,532 | $31.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Longview vs. Texas and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Longview earn 5% less than the Texas average ($61,690) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview | $58,620 | $55,740 | $40,060 | $81,430 | 350 |
| Texas | $61,690 | $59,490 | $38,690 | $90,140 | 72,030 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Longview
On the average salary of $58,620, a single filer in Longview takes home about $49,281 a year, or $4,107 a month and $1,895 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Longview a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Longview area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $58,620 buys what about $65,508 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Longview ($45,150). A typical home costs $220,865, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Texas cities
Longview ranks 8th of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($66,060).
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Longview: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Longview?
$28.18 an hour on average, and $26.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Longview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Longview?
About $49,281 a year ($4,107 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,620. Texas has no state income tax.
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Longview than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Longview, TX (30980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.