Chief Executives pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $90,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $382,770 or more. The middle half of chief executives in Greeley earn between $174,010 and $282,030.
- $91K10th
- $174K25th
- $211KMedian
- $282K75th
- $383K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $228,960 | $19,080 | $110.08 |
| Median | $210,700 | $17,558 | $101.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $174,010 | $14,501 | $83.66 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $282,030 | $23,502 | $135.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chief Executives pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Chief executives in Greeley earn 5% less than the Colorado average ($240,440) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($269,630). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $213,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $228,960 | $210,700 | $90,960 | $382,770 | 30 |
| Colorado | $240,440 | $213,370 | $88,400 | $402,230 | n/a |
| United States | $269,630 | $213,990 | $75,700 | $507,730 | 204,350 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chief Executives salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $228,960, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $160,003 a year, or $13,334 a month and $6,154 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for chief executives? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $228,960 buys what about $228,558 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Chief Executives salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 3rd of 3 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($263,880).
- Boulder$263,880
- Colorado Springs$236,940
- Greeley$228,960
Highest-paying cities for chief executives
Medford, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($503,650).
- Medford, OR$503,650
- Midland, MI$493,680
- Bridgeport, CT$447,290
- Durham, NC$425,580
- Portland, OR$420,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chief Executives salary in Greeley: questions
How much do chief executives make an hour in Greeley?
$110.08 an hour on average, and $101.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chief executives salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $90,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $174,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chief executives take-home pay in Greeley?
About $160,003 a year ($13,334 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $228,960. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do chief executives earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($269,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-1011; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.22, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.22).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.