Web Developers pay range in Winston-Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $144,830 or more. The middle half of web developers in Winston-Salem earn between $81,940 and $124,740.
- $57K10th
- $82K25th
- $100KMedian
- $125K75th
- $145K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $104,110 | $8,676 | $50.05 |
| Median | $100,240 | $8,353 | $48.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,940 | $6,828 | $39.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $124,740 | $10,395 | $59.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Winston-Salem vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Web developers in Winston-Salem earn 6% more than the North Carolina average ($98,380) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem | $104,110 | $100,240 | $57,410 | $144,830 | n/a |
| North Carolina | $98,380 | $96,610 | $54,450 | $140,550 | 2,030 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Winston-Salem
On the average salary of $104,110, a single filer in Winston-Salem takes home about $78,426 a year, or $6,536 a month and $3,016 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Winston-Salem a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Winston-Salem area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.0), so the average $104,110 buys what about $113,110 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Winston-Salem ($46,380). A typical home costs $283,871, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other North Carolina cities
Winston-Salem ranks 2nd of 7 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Charlotte pays the most ($107,420).
- Charlotte$107,420
- Winston-Salem$104,110
- Durham$96,930
- Wilmington$92,620
- Raleigh$92,200
- Greensboro$91,320
- Asheville$82,850
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Winston-Salem: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Winston-Salem?
$50.05 an hour on average, and $48.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Winston-Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Winston-Salem?
About $78,426 a year ($6,536 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,110.
Do web developers earn more in Winston-Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Winston-Salem, NC (49180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.