Purchasing Managers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $184,830 or more. The middle half of purchasing managers in Lancaster earn between $91,590 and $152,780.
- $78K10th
- $92K25th
- $122KMedian
- $153K75th
- $185K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $128,390 | $10,699 | $61.73 |
| Median | $121,570 | $10,131 | $58.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $91,590 | $7,632 | $44.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $152,780 | $12,732 | $73.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Purchasing Managers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Purchasing managers in Lancaster earn 12% less than the Pennsylvania average ($146,520) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($156,360). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $148,080.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $128,390 | $121,570 | $78,090 | $184,830 | 100 |
| Pennsylvania | $146,520 | $141,790 | $84,480 | $213,390 | 2,530 |
| United States | $156,360 | $148,080 | $92,490 | $223,280 | 84,320 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Purchasing Managers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $128,390, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $95,079 a year, or $7,923 a month and $3,657 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for purchasing managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $128,390 buys what about $130,668 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Purchasing Managers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 9th of 10 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($161,810).
- Philadelphia$161,810
- Allentown$151,240
- Chambersburg$144,940
- Pittsburgh$144,920
- Erie$142,300
- Harrisburg$137,020
- York$132,240
- Reading$129,900
- Lancaster$128,390
- Scranton$122,450
Highest-paying cities for purchasing managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($205,970).
- San Jose, CA$205,970
- Fayetteville, AR$199,040
- Trenton, NJ$195,400
- New York, NY$189,490
- Denver, CO$189,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Purchasing Managers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do purchasing managers make an hour in Lancaster?
$61.73 an hour on average, and $58.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level purchasing managers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $91,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the purchasing managers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $95,079 a year ($7,923 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $128,390. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do purchasing managers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($156,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3061; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.