Facilities Managers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $148,680 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Lancaster earn between $78,710 and $121,500.
- $60K10th
- $79K25th
- $98KMedian
- $122K75th
- $149K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,090 | $8,508 | $49.08 |
| Median | $98,390 | $8,199 | $47.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,710 | $6,559 | $37.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $121,500 | $10,125 | $58.41 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Lancaster earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($102,230) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $102,090 | $98,390 | $60,220 | $148,680 | 280 |
| Pennsylvania | $102,230 | $95,290 | $62,140 | $151,190 | 6,870 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $102,090, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $77,516 a year, or $6,460 a month and $2,981 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $102,090 buys what about $103,901 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 4th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($113,690).
- Philadelphia$113,690
- Chambersburg$110,050
- Allentown$103,270
- Lancaster$102,090
- Pittsburgh$101,660
- State College$100,950
- Reading$99,590
- York$98,500
- Scranton$97,880
- Harrisburg$97,570
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Lancaster?
$49.08 an hour on average, and $47.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $77,516 a year ($6,460 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,090. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do facilities managers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.