Facilities Managers pay range in Kalamazoo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $163,000 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Kalamazoo earn between $73,500 and $117,330.
- $59K10th
- $74K25th
- $91KMedian
- $117K75th
- $163K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,990 | $8,499 | $49.03 |
| Median | $90,780 | $7,565 | $43.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $73,500 | $6,125 | $35.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $117,330 | $9,778 | $56.41 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Kalamazoo vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Kalamazoo earn about the same as the Michigan average ($104,030) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalamazoo | $101,990 | $90,780 | $58,780 | $163,000 | 120 |
| Michigan | $104,030 | $98,150 | $60,550 | $159,160 | 4,920 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Kalamazoo
On the average salary of $101,990, a single filer in Kalamazoo takes home about $76,492 a year, or $6,374 a month and $2,942 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kalamazoo a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kalamazoo area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.8), so the average $101,990 buys what about $107,539 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Kalamazoo ($48,510). A typical home costs $279,752, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Kalamazoo ranks 7th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($128,570).
- Midland$128,570
- Monroe$112,780
- Detroit$110,000
- Ann Arbor$107,930
- Lansing$105,140
- Grand Rapids$104,970
- Kalamazoo$101,990
- Flint$100,590
- Saginaw$98,970
- Battle Creek$98,210
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Kalamazoo: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Kalamazoo?
$49.03 an hour on average, and $43.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Kalamazoo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $73,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Kalamazoo?
About $76,492 a year ($6,374 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,990.
Do facilities managers earn more in Kalamazoo than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Kalamazoo-Portage, MI (28020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.