Technical Writers pay range in Dayton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $110,320 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Dayton earn between $52,070 and $93,240.
- $49K10th
- $52K25th
- $64KMedian
- $93K75th
- $110K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,290 | $6,191 | $35.72 |
| Median | $64,380 | $5,365 | $30.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,070 | $4,339 | $25.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $93,240 | $7,770 | $44.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Dayton vs. Ohio and the U.S.
Technical writers in Dayton earn 10% less than the Ohio average ($82,920) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is -29% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dayton | $74,290 | $64,380 | $48,770 | $110,320 | 190 |
| Ohio | $82,920 | $76,480 | $48,970 | $125,150 | 1,350 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Dayton
On the average salary of $74,290, a single filer in Dayton takes home about $57,635 a year, or $4,803 a month and $2,217 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Dayton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Is Dayton a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Dayton area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $74,290 buys what about $80,145 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Dayton ($49,980). A typical home costs $186,200, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other Ohio cities
Dayton ranks 6th of 6 Ohio metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($90,870).
- Columbus$90,870
- Cincinnati$85,270
- Toledo$83,520
- Cleveland$80,300
- Akron$75,120
- Dayton$74,290
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Dayton: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Dayton?
$35.72 an hour on average, and $30.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Dayton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Dayton?
About $57,635 a year ($4,803 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,290. Includes Dayton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Do technical writers earn more in Dayton than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH (19430). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Dayton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.74, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.