Technical Writers pay range in Fargo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $110,150 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Fargo earn between $58,030 and $110,090.
- $50K10th
- $58K25th
- $73KMedian
- $110K75th
- $110K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $79,520 | $6,627 | $38.23 |
| Median | $72,990 | $6,082 | $35.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,030 | $4,836 | $27.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $110,090 | $9,174 | $52.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Fargo vs. North Dakota and the U.S.
Technical writers in Fargo earn about the same as the North Dakota average ($79,690) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fargo | $79,520 | $72,990 | $50,460 | $110,150 | 50 |
| North Dakota | $79,690 | $72,990 | $50,460 | $110,150 | 70 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Fargo
On the average salary of $79,520, a single filer in Fargo takes home about $64,502 a year, or $5,375 a month and $2,481 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
The Fargo, ND-MN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in ND | $64,502 | $5,375 |
| Working in MN | $60,888 | $5,074 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Fargo a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fargo area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.9), so the average $79,520 buys what about $87,509 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Fargo ($51,050). A typical home costs $327,854, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in nearby metro areas
- Minneapolis, MN$92,800
- Des Moines, IA$75,770
- Lincoln, NE$69,490
- Cedar Rapids, IA$74,620
- Dubuque, IA$67,330
- Madison, WI$86,940
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Fargo: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Fargo?
$38.23 an hour on average, and $35.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Fargo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Fargo?
About $64,502 a year ($5,375 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,520.
Do technical writers earn more in Fargo than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Fargo, ND-MN (22020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.14, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.