SOC 27-3042 · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro

Technical Writers Salary in Minneapolis, MN

The average salary for technical writers in Minneapolis, Minnesota is $92,800 a year ($44.61 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $86,340: half of the 670 people in this job in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).

$92,800average per year

$44.61 / hourMedian $86,340Take-home ≈ $69,328

  • $61K10th
  • $71K25th
  • $86KMedian
  • $105K75th
  • $132K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

670people in this job
-4%vs U.S. average
105cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Technical Writers pay range in Minneapolis

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,420 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Minneapolis earn between $71,400 and $105,400.

  • $61K10th
  • $71K25th
  • $86KMedian
  • $105K75th
  • $132K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$92,800$7,733$44.62
Median$86,340$7,195$41.51
Entry level (25th percentile)$71,400$5,950$34.33
Experienced (75th percentile)$105,400$8,783$50.67

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Technical Writers pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.

Technical writers in Minneapolis earn 5% more than the Minnesota average ($88,770) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $90,390.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Minneapolis$92,800$86,340$61,390$132,420670
Minnesota$88,770$83,270$58,670$127,390910
United States$96,970$90,390$57,440$145,27045,500

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Technical Writers salary after taxes in Minneapolis

On the average salary of $92,800, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $69,328 a year, or $5,777 a month and $2,666 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:

StatePer yearPer month
Working in WI$70,115$5,843
Working in MN$69,328$5,777

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.

Minnesota paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Minneapolis a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $92,800 buys what about $88,531 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $92,800 is worth in another city

Technical Writers salary in nearby metro areas

Highest-paying cities for technical writers

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).

Technical Writers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Technical Writers in Minneapolis, MN.

Technical Writers salary in Minneapolis: questions

How much do technical writers make an hour in Minneapolis?

$44.61 an hour on average, and $41.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Minneapolis?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,400, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the technical writers take-home pay in Minneapolis?

About $69,328 a year ($5,777 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $92,800. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.

Do technical writers earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?

The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.9%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.17, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.