SOC 27-3042 · Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro

Technical Writers Salary in Lansing, MI

The average salary for technical writers in Lansing, Michigan is $82,690 a year ($39.76 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $82,670: half of the 30 people in this job in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).

$82,690average per year

$39.76 / hourMedian $82,670Take-home ≈ $62,966

  • $59K10th
  • $65K25th
  • $83KMedian
  • $97K75th
  • $112K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

30people in this job
-15%vs U.S. average
#4 of 4Michigan metros
95cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Technical Writers pay range in Lansing

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $111,640 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Lansing earn between $64,660 and $96,560.

  • $59K10th
  • $65K25th
  • $83KMedian
  • $97K75th
  • $112K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$82,690$6,891$39.75
Median$82,670$6,889$39.75
Entry level (25th percentile)$64,660$5,388$31.09
Experienced (75th percentile)$96,560$8,047$46.42

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Technical Writers pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.

Technical writers in Lansing earn 9% less than the Michigan average ($90,780) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $90,390.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Lansing$82,690$82,670$58,940$111,64030
Michigan$90,780$85,270$57,600$127,070970
United States$96,970$90,390$57,440$145,27045,500

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Technical Writers salary after taxes in Lansing

On the average salary of $82,690, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $62,966 a year, or $5,247 a month and $2,422 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).

Michigan paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Lansing a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $82,690 buys what about $87,050 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $82,690 is worth in another city

Technical Writers salary in other Michigan cities

Lansing ranks 4th of 4 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($97,120).

All Technical Writers salaries in Michigan

Highest-paying cities for technical writers

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).

Technical Writers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Technical Writers in Lansing, MI.

Technical Writers salary in Lansing: questions

How much do technical writers make an hour in Lansing?

$39.76 an hour on average, and $39.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Lansing?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,660, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the technical writers take-home pay in Lansing?

About $62,966 a year ($5,247 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $82,690. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).

Do technical writers earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?

The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.54, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.54).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.