Technical Writers pay range in Ann Arbor
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $142,180 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Ann Arbor earn between $66,520 and $120,420.
- $57K10th
- $67K25th
- $90KMedian
- $120K75th
- $142K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $97,120 | $8,093 | $46.69 |
| Median | $89,840 | $7,487 | $43.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,520 | $5,543 | $31.98 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $120,420 | $10,035 | $57.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Ann Arbor vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Technical writers in Ann Arbor earn 7% more than the Michigan average ($90,780) and about the same as the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Arbor | $97,120 | $89,840 | $57,370 | $142,180 | 60 |
| Michigan | $90,780 | $85,270 | $57,600 | $127,070 | 970 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Ann Arbor
On the average salary of $97,120, a single filer in Ann Arbor takes home about $73,273 a year, or $6,106 a month and $2,818 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Ann Arbor a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ann Arbor area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.9), so the average $97,120 buys what about $96,273 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Ann Arbor ($55,380). A typical home costs $422,945, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other Michigan cities
Ann Arbor ranks 1st of 4 Michigan metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Ann Arbor$97,120
- Detroit$93,130
- Grand Rapids$85,070
- Lansing$82,690
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Ann Arbor: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Ann Arbor?
$46.69 an hour on average, and $43.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Ann Arbor?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Ann Arbor?
About $73,273 a year ($6,106 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $97,120.
Do technical writers earn more in Ann Arbor than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Ann Arbor, MI (11460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.