Technical Writers pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,510 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Worcester earn between $83,520 and $121,240.
- $71K10th
- $84K25th
- $98KMedian
- $121K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $103,500 | $8,625 | $49.76 |
| Median | $98,020 | $8,168 | $47.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,520 | $6,960 | $40.15 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $121,240 | $10,103 | $58.29 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Technical writers in Worcester earn 10% less than the Massachusetts average ($114,610) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $103,500 | $98,020 | $71,030 | $131,510 | 100 |
| Massachusetts | $114,610 | $109,200 | $71,120 | $165,060 | 1,850 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $103,500, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $76,787 a year, or $6,399 a month and $2,953 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $103,500 buys what about $100,953 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 2nd of 2 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($115,210).
- Boston$115,210
- Worcester$103,500
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Worcester: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Worcester?
$49.76 an hour on average, and $47.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Worcester?
About $76,787 a year ($6,399 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $103,500. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do technical writers earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.