Art Directors pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $195,320 or more. The middle half of art directors in Worcester earn between $90,680 and $156,750.
- $76K10th
- $91K25th
- $131KMedian
- $157K75th
- $195K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $133,850 | $11,154 | $64.35 |
| Median | $131,240 | $10,937 | $63.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $90,680 | $7,557 | $43.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $156,750 | $13,062 | $75.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Art Directors pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Art directors in Worcester earn 9% less than the Massachusetts average ($147,040) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($129,440). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $114,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $133,850 | $131,240 | $76,060 | $195,320 | 100 |
| Massachusetts | $147,040 | $149,320 | $78,470 | $218,270 | 1,850 |
| United States | $129,440 | $114,850 | $64,900 | $213,050 | 53,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Art Directors salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $133,850, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $96,380 a year, or $8,032 a month and $3,707 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for art directors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $133,850 buys what about $130,556 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Art Directors salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 2nd of 2 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($147,730).
- Boston$147,730
- Worcester$133,850
Highest-paying cities for art directors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($182,620).
- San Jose, CA$182,620
- San Francisco, CA$169,940
- New York, NY$161,120
- Portland, OR$158,630
- Los Angeles, CA$156,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Art Directors salary in Worcester: questions
How much do art directors make an hour in Worcester?
$64.35 an hour on average, and $63.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level art directors salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $90,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the art directors take-home pay in Worcester?
About $96,380 a year ($8,032 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $133,850. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do art directors earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($129,440).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1011; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.