Editors pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $112,970 or more. The middle half of editors in Denver earn between $57,830 and $97,550.
- $46K10th
- $58K25th
- $79KMedian
- $98K75th
- $113K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,160 | $6,513 | $37.58 |
| Median | $78,670 | $6,556 | $37.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,830 | $4,819 | $27.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,550 | $8,129 | $46.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Editors in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($79,150) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $78,160 | $78,670 | $45,600 | $112,970 | 1,090 |
| Colorado | $79,150 | $77,870 | $44,570 | $115,940 | 1,830 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $78,160, a single filer in Denver takes home about $61,085 a year, or $5,090 a month and $2,349 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $78,160 buys what about $73,888 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 2nd of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($83,840).
- Boulder$83,840
- Denver$78,160
- Fort Collins$77,420
- Colorado Springs$75,020
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Denver: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Denver?
$37.58 an hour on average, and $37.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Denver?
About $61,085 a year ($5,090 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,160. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do editors earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.15, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.