Editors pay range in Tucson
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,640 or more. The middle half of editors in Tucson earn between $44,930 and $77,020.
- $42K10th
- $45K25th
- $59KMedian
- $77K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,750 | $5,646 | $32.57 |
| Median | $59,420 | $4,952 | $28.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,930 | $3,744 | $21.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,020 | $6,418 | $37.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Tucson vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Editors in Tucson earn 8% less than the Arizona average ($73,920) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson | $67,750 | $59,420 | $41,800 | $95,640 | 120 |
| Arizona | $73,920 | $63,090 | $42,360 | $109,090 | 820 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Tucson
On the average salary of $67,750, a single filer in Tucson takes home about $55,192 a year, or $4,599 a month and $2,123 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tucson a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tucson area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $67,750 buys what about $69,920 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Tucson ($47,760). A typical home costs $343,580, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Arizona cities
Tucson ranks 2nd of 2 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($76,530).
- Phoenix$76,530
- Tucson$67,750
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Tucson: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Tucson?
$32.57 an hour on average, and $28.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Tucson?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,930, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Tucson?
About $55,192 a year ($4,599 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,750.
Do editors earn more in Tucson than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Tucson, AZ (46060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.53, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.53).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.