Software Developers pay range in Cheyenne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $155,560 or more. The middle half of software developers in Cheyenne earn between $92,400 and $129,640.
- $72K10th
- $92K25th
- $122KMedian
- $130K75th
- $156K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $120,380 | $10,032 | $57.88 |
| Median | $121,990 | $10,166 | $58.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $92,400 | $7,700 | $44.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $129,640 | $10,803 | $62.33 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Software developers in Cheyenne earn about the same as the Wyoming average ($123,360) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $120,380 | $121,990 | $72,450 | $155,560 | 540 |
| Wyoming | $123,360 | $115,170 | $72,950 | $156,620 | 1,510 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Cheyenne
On the average salary of $120,380, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $93,517 a year, or $7,793 a month and $3,597 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Cheyenne a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $120,380 buys what about $124,758 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Wyoming cities
Cheyenne ranks 1st of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Cheyenne$120,380
- Casper$112,320
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Cheyenne: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Cheyenne?
$57.88 an hour on average, and $58.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Cheyenne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $92,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Cheyenne?
About $93,517 a year ($7,793 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $120,380. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do software developers earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.