Computer Occupations, All Other pay range in Cheyenne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $153,940 or more. The middle half of other computer occupations in Cheyenne earn between $79,500 and $124,530.
- $68K10th
- $80K25th
- $97KMedian
- $125K75th
- $154K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $103,060 | $8,588 | $49.55 |
| Median | $97,470 | $8,122 | $46.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,500 | $6,625 | $38.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $124,530 | $10,378 | $59.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Occupations, All Other pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Other computer occupations in Cheyenne earn about the same as the Wyoming average ($100,900) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($122,230). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $116,580.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $103,060 | $97,470 | $67,850 | $153,940 | 100 |
| Wyoming | $100,900 | $94,520 | $56,830 | $157,190 | 170 |
| United States | $122,230 | $116,580 | $55,940 | $188,470 | 435,370 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Occupations, All Other salary after taxes in Cheyenne
On the average salary of $103,060, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $81,333 a year, or $6,778 a month and $3,128 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Cheyenne a good place for other computer occupations? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $103,060 buys what about $106,808 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Occupations, All Other salary in nearby metro areas
- Greeley, CO$122,160
- Fort Collins, CO$123,290
- Boulder, CO$147,420
- Denver, CO$138,820
- Colorado Springs, CO$110,230
- Pueblo, CO$101,900
Highest-paying cities for other computer occupations
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($195,680).
- San Jose, CA$195,680
- San Francisco, CA$161,550
- Washington, DC$150,420
- Boulder, CO$147,420
- Lexington Park, MD$141,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Occupations, All Other salary in Cheyenne: questions
How much do other computer occupations make an hour in Cheyenne?
$49.55 an hour on average, and $46.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other computer occupations salary in Cheyenne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other computer occupations take-home pay in Cheyenne?
About $81,333 a year ($6,778 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $103,060. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do other computer occupations earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($122,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1299; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.