Software Developers pay range in Tulsa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $166,580 or more. The middle half of software developers in Tulsa earn between $87,570 and $133,590.
- $76K10th
- $88K25th
- $109KMedian
- $134K75th
- $167K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $116,570 | $9,714 | $56.04 |
| Median | $108,730 | $9,061 | $52.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $87,570 | $7,298 | $42.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $133,590 | $11,132 | $64.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Tulsa vs. Oklahoma and the U.S.
Software developers in Tulsa earn about the same as the Oklahoma average ($118,510) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa | $116,570 | $108,730 | $76,140 | $166,580 | 1,960 |
| Oklahoma | $118,510 | $118,100 | $75,190 | $169,700 | 6,880 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Tulsa
On the average salary of $116,570, a single filer in Tulsa takes home about $86,137 a year, or $7,178 a month and $3,313 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tulsa a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tulsa area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $116,570 buys what about $130,663 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Tulsa ($46,670). A typical home costs $253,725, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Oklahoma cities
Tulsa ranks 2nd of 4 Oklahoma metro areas for this job; Oklahoma City pays the most ($120,670).
- Oklahoma City$120,670
- Tulsa$116,570
- Lawton$104,490
- Enid$104,100
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Tulsa: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Tulsa?
$56.04 an hour on average, and $52.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Tulsa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $87,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Tulsa?
About $86,137 a year ($7,178 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $116,570.
Do software developers earn more in Tulsa than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Tulsa, OK (46140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.39, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.39).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.