Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Tulsa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $141,350 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Tulsa earn between $73,210 and $106,290.
- $60K10th
- $73K25th
- $85KMedian
- $106K75th
- $141K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $93,910 | $7,826 | $45.15 |
| Median | $85,110 | $7,092 | $40.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $73,210 | $6,101 | $35.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $106,290 | $8,858 | $51.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Tulsa vs. Oklahoma and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Tulsa earn 3% more than the Oklahoma average ($90,900) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa | $93,910 | $85,110 | $60,080 | $141,350 | 600 |
| Oklahoma | $90,900 | $83,990 | $59,460 | $135,420 | 2,580 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Tulsa
On the average salary of $93,910, a single filer in Tulsa takes home about $71,215 a year, or $5,935 a month and $2,739 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tulsa a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tulsa area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $93,910 buys what about $105,264 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Tulsa ($46,670). A typical home costs $253,725, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Oklahoma cities
Tulsa ranks 1st of 3 Oklahoma metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Tulsa$93,910
- Oklahoma City$92,100
- Lawton$76,460
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Oklahoma
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Tulsa: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Tulsa?
$45.15 an hour on average, and $40.92 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Tulsa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $73,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Tulsa?
About $71,215 a year ($5,935 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $93,910.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Tulsa than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Tulsa, OK (46140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.