Software Developers pay range in Pinehurst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $162,120 or more. The middle half of software developers in Pinehurst earn between $95,680 and $130,240.
- $75K10th
- $96K25th
- $130KMedian
- $130K75th
- $162K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $122,500 | $10,208 | $58.89 |
| Median | $130,240 | $10,853 | $62.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $95,680 | $7,973 | $46.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $130,240 | $10,853 | $62.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Pinehurst vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Software developers in Pinehurst earn 11% less than the North Carolina average ($136,940) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst | $122,500 | $130,240 | $75,210 | $162,120 | 200 |
| North Carolina | $136,940 | $134,710 | $83,840 | $179,310 | 58,470 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Pinehurst
On the average salary of $122,500, a single filer in Pinehurst takes home about $90,616 a year, or $7,551 a month and $3,485 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Pinehurst a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pinehurst area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $122,500 buys what about $138,675 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Pinehurst ($42,920). A typical home costs $415,936, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other North Carolina cities
Pinehurst ranks 13th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($148,390).
- Durham$148,390
- Asheville$142,150
- Charlotte$139,030
- Raleigh$136,640
- Wilmington$131,450
- Hickory$129,200
- Burlington$127,100
- Rocky Mount$126,520
- Greensboro$126,400
- Pinehurst$122,500
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Pinehurst: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Pinehurst?
$58.89 an hour on average, and $62.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Pinehurst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $95,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Pinehurst?
About $90,616 a year ($7,551 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $122,500.
Do software developers earn more in Pinehurst than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC (38240). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.42, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.42).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.