Software Developers pay range in Manchester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $95,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $206,180 or more. The middle half of software developers in Manchester earn between $125,790 and $173,560.
- $96K10th
- $126K25th
- $162KMedian
- $174K75th
- $206K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $153,810 | $12,818 | $73.95 |
| Median | $162,090 | $13,508 | $77.93 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $125,790 | $10,482 | $60.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $173,560 | $14,463 | $83.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Manchester vs. New Hampshire and the U.S.
Software developers in Manchester earn 6% more than the New Hampshire average ($144,530) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is +19% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | $153,810 | $162,090 | $95,950 | $206,180 | 4,370 |
| New Hampshire | $144,530 | $139,720 | $92,510 | $205,370 | 10,840 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Manchester
On the average salary of $153,810, a single filer in Manchester takes home about $116,395 a year, or $9,700 a month and $4,477 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Manchester a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manchester area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.7), so the average $153,810 buys what about $145,575 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Manchester ($56,530). A typical home costs $526,340, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in nearby metro areas
- Worcester, MA$144,360
- Boston, MA$162,440
- Amherst, MA$141,420
- Springfield, MA$133,220
- Portland, ME$131,230
- Pittsfield, MA$161,080
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Manchester: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Manchester?
$73.95 an hour on average, and $77.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Manchester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $95,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $125,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Manchester?
About $116,395 a year ($9,700 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $153,810. New Hampshire has no state income tax.
Do software developers earn more in Manchester than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Manchester-Nashua, NH (31700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.02, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.