Software Developers pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $153,300 or more. The middle half of software developers in Lafayette earn between $78,670 and $123,570.
- $68K10th
- $79K25th
- $100KMedian
- $124K75th
- $153K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $103,580 | $8,632 | $49.80 |
| Median | $99,750 | $8,312 | $47.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,670 | $6,556 | $37.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $123,570 | $10,298 | $59.41 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Lafayette vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Software developers in Lafayette earn 9% less than the Indiana average ($113,980) and 30% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $103,580 | $99,750 | $68,380 | $153,300 | 490 |
| Indiana | $113,980 | $105,920 | $74,850 | $164,650 | 14,130 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $103,580, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $77,308 a year, or $6,442 a month and $2,973 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Is Lafayette a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $103,580 buys what about $110,864 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($48,780). A typical home costs $286,179, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Indiana cities
Lafayette ranks 11th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Kokomo pays the most ($128,620).
- Kokomo$128,620
- Indianapolis$114,120
- Bloomington$112,750
- Fort Wayne$107,900
- Columbus$107,720
- Terre Haute$106,850
- Elkhart$105,090
- Muncie$105,030
- Michigan City$105,000
- Lafayette$103,580
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Lafayette?
$49.80 an hour on average, and $47.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $77,308 a year ($6,442 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $103,580. Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Do software developers earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is 30% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN (29200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.44, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.44).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.