Public Relations Managers pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $179,780 or more. The middle half of public relations managers in Corvallis earn between $83,240 and $151,430.
- $70K10th
- $83K25th
- $102KMedian
- $151K75th
- $180K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $117,240 | $9,770 | $56.37 |
| Median | $101,710 | $8,476 | $48.90 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,240 | $6,937 | $40.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $151,430 | $12,619 | $72.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Relations Managers pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Public relations managers in Corvallis earn 15% less than the Oregon average ($138,720) and 29% less than the U.S. average ($164,760). At the median the gap is -31% against the U.S. median of $146,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $117,240 | $101,710 | $69,780 | $179,780 | 30 |
| Oregon | $138,720 | $131,190 | $77,070 | $209,670 | 1,410 |
| United States | $164,760 | $146,910 | $82,410 | $284,990 | 74,850 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Relations Managers salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $117,240, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $82,351 a year, or $6,863 a month and $3,167 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for public relations managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $117,240 buys what about $112,712 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Relations Managers salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 5th of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($147,440).
Highest-paying cities for public relations managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($229,420).
- San Jose, CA$229,420
- Washington, DC$214,670
- New York, NY$208,800
- San Francisco, CA$207,600
- Boston, MA$187,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Relations Managers salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do public relations managers make an hour in Corvallis?
$56.37 an hour on average, and $48.90 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public relations managers salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public relations managers take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $82,351 a year ($6,863 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $117,240. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do public relations managers earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,760).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2032; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.70, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.