Natural Sciences Managers pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $88,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $195,190 or more. The middle half of natural sciences managers in Corvallis earn between $121,120 and $178,860.
- $89K10th
- $121K25th
- $144KMedian
- $179K75th
- $195K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $152,820 | $12,735 | $73.47 |
| Median | $144,470 | $12,039 | $69.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $121,120 | $10,093 | $58.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $178,860 | $14,905 | $85.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Natural Sciences Managers pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Natural sciences managers in Corvallis earn 8% less than the Oregon average ($165,300) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($180,250). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $167,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $152,820 | $144,470 | $88,550 | $195,190 | 100 |
| Oregon | $165,300 | $143,120 | $102,760 | $225,560 | 1,700 |
| United States | $180,250 | $167,220 | $79,710 | $316,850 | 108,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Natural Sciences Managers salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $152,820, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $102,617 a year, or $8,551 a month and $3,947 every two weeks. Taxes take 33% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for natural sciences managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $152,820 buys what about $146,918 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Natural Sciences Managers salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 4th of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($178,220).
Highest-paying cities for natural sciences managers
Boston, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($260,090).
- Boston, MA$260,090
- San Jose, CA$252,350
- San Francisco, CA$249,930
- Worcester, MA$231,760
- New Haven, CT$228,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Natural Sciences Managers salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do natural sciences managers make an hour in Corvallis?
$73.47 an hour on average, and $69.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level natural sciences managers salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $88,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $121,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the natural sciences managers take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $102,617 a year ($8,551 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $152,820. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do natural sciences managers earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($180,250).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9121; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.76, this job is 3.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.